snubbr.com

Where can I find free Nutrisystem point system?

Want Deals On Nutrisystem Food Every Month?


Enter your email address below and we'll send you the latest coupon codes to save on Nutrisystem every month. We'll even give a lucky person a month supply of free food.


Quick question: Where can I find free Nutrisystem point system? Thanks for any answer or 2. Another question on my mind: I have to share this. I decided to start Nutrisystem after my doctor said he would give me 3 months to improve my cholesterol or he would treat it wit medication. The thought of one more medication was overwhelming, and I knew all my blood work was off due to carry extra weight and poor eating habits. I has blood drawn the morning of starting Nutrisystem and again yesterday, exactly one month later. I didn't expect to see change this soon.



Why? Because I take TWO medications to semi control it. My blood pressure for the first time in 15 years was normal so the medication was too much. This means after I'm monitored this week, I will most likely be able to get off one if not two of the pills. I'm sorry for the long post, but I'm estatic and can't wait to get my 3 month blood work..

My cholesterol went from 256 to 217 (still high, but huge improvement).

LDL 193 to a normal 150.

HDL 36 to a normal 41.

Triglycerides 134 to 130..

Comments (9)

Good question... I dunno what is the answer to that question. I'll do some research in Google and get back to you if I discover an answer. You should email the people at Nutrisystem as they probably could give you help..

Comment #1

Contratulations!!! Just wait until your first A1C comes in in a normal range!! I have cut out three diabetes bills and hope to be off the last one by summer!!..

Comment #2

That's awesome!! Congratulations. Look at what you're doing for yourself! Yay!..

Comment #3

Anniken, that is terrific to hear! Well, not that you passed out, but great news about your blood pressure and cholestrol!..

Comment #4

That is amazing. You are becoming a healthy person! Congratulations!..

Comment #5

That's fantastic! Good for you!.

I thought I'd mention my own story I have had problems in the past trying to donate blood and my hematocrit (iron count) was too low... well, I went two months ago and it was in the HIGH normal range! For, I believe, the very first time in my life. The techs there said it was probably from all the iron and the vitamin C I got through NS. That's when I began getting lots of spinach, enough meat, and lots of vitamin C, which is essential for iron uptake in the blood..

This is what healthy is supposed to feel like isn't it great?..

Comment #6

It is great! I honestly thought I would battle all these numbers forever. Last month, my doctor gave me 3-4 months to lower my cholesterol or I would have to take medication. I didn't want to have to add yet another pill. I think at this rate, I might just be able to get it within the right range! My blood sugar has stabalized as well. I don't have the drastic spikes and lows since starting 4 weeks ago. That means no more nausea and dizziness! I was skeptical about this, but I am happy to be proven wrong...

Comment #7

I have the same situation. In addition to wanting to shed the extra pounds I have been carrying around, my doctor telling me I have to do something about my cholesterol or face medications was a big motivation. I have always had high cholesterol (when I weighed 115 pounds at age 19 and was in good shape, I was at 201), but in the past year I went from 229 to 253..

My numbers were: LDL 174 (VERY bad), HDL 79 (actually good, but any points earned here were wiped out by the LDL)..

With the spike, my doctor said I needed to deal with it or take meds. I started on fish oil the next day, andNutrisystema few weeks later. I go back to get a full blood panel next month. I hope I have amazing results like you did! (fingers crossed!).

You have given me more hope!..

Comment #8

Way to go, I'll pass this info on to my DH who is also a diabetic...

Comment #9

I started last March. By May my Dr had taken me off of one of my BP Meds. I went to my annual physical in October, here were some of my numbers as I recall them.

BP was 90/ 59 he dropped my all my BP meds.

Blood Sugar was at 50, under 99 is good.

Total Cholestorel was at 116, under 200 is good.

Triglycerides 100, under 150 is good..

Comment #10

Click Here to View All...

Nutrisystem Coupons:

1) Save over $50 on Nutrisystem meals
2) Get Free Shipping on Nutrisystem foods


This question was taken from a support group/message board and re-posted here so others can learn from it.

 

Categories:
Home | Diet & Weight Management | Vitamins & Supplements | Herbs & Cleansing |

Sexual Health | Medifast Support | Nutrisystem Support | Medifast Questions |

Web Hosting | Web Hosts | Website Hosting | Hosting |

Web Hosting | GoDaddy | Digital Cameras | Best WebHosts |

Web Hosting FAQ | Web Hosts FAQ | Hosting FAQ | Hosting Group |

Hosting Questions | Camera Tips | Best Cameras To Buy | Best Cameras This Year |

Camera Q-A | Digital Cameras Q-A | Camera Forum | Nov 2010 - Cameras |

Oct 2010 - Cameras | Oct 2010 - DSLRs | Oct 2010 - Camera Tips | Sep 2010 - Cameras |

Sep 2010 - DSLRS | Sep 2010 - Camera Tips | Aug 2010 - Cameras | Aug 2010 - DSLR Tips |

Aug 2010 - Camera Tips | July 2010 - Cameras | July 2010 - Nikon Cameras | July 2010 - Canon Cameras |

July 2010 - Pentax Cameras | Medifast Recipes | Medifast Recipes Tips | Medifast Recipes Strategies |

Medifast Recipes Experiences | Medifast Recipes Group | Medifast Recipes Forum | Medifast Support Strategies |

Medifast Support Experiences |

 

(C) Copyright 2010 All rights reserved.