snubbr.com

Does anyone have the recipe for Nutrisystem Taco Soup?

Want Deals On Nutrisystem Food Every Month?


Enter your email address below and we'll send you the latest coupon codes to save on Nutrisystem every month. We'll even give a lucky person a month supply of free food.


My 1st question is: Does anyone have the recipe for Nutrisystem Taco Soup? Hoping for any answer. Another quick question... I went to the doctor for bloodwork last Friday (the 13th), my blood pressure was so good that my doctor celebrated and took me off my meds for that. Good news, right? I think so..

So she called me today and told me we needed to talk about my bloodwork results. In February, after being on Nutrisystem for a little over a month, my total cholesterol was 132 and my LDL was 74. This time, after having lost about 70 more pounds and being almost constantly on NS, my total was 224 and my LDL was 167! What gives?.

Has this happened to anyone else?.

I figure it's genetic more than anything, but still it seems kind of odd...

Comments (45)

Yes sir! although you might want to make sure and wait for another commenter to confirm my answer as I am not sure. Better yet, why don't you contact the Nutrisystem guys because they can help better...

Comment #1

Exact thing happened to me. Lost weight and cholesterol went up. I freaked, but apparently many others have had it happen, too..

My doctor told me to follow a low fat diet (duh - already doing it and can't go much lower) and we'll retest. Could be genetic, but it seems weird that it happened after I lost 60 pounds and stopped eating crap...

Comment #2

Could it be due to all the carbs in the Nutrisystem program?..

Comment #3

Why would carbs cause cholesterol to raise? Also, most of us were probably eating more (and worse) carbs pre-NS..

I've heard the theory that it's the effect of the body metabolizing all the fat, and after a while it will go back to normal. Not sure if that's true or not, though...

Comment #4

Couldl you ppost this on the dieticians or general board too?.

I would like to know if it happened to women too..

And how frequent..

That is a bit scary..

I asked Dr about diet before I started Nutrisystem and he said it was a great safe diet..

I haven' t had cholesterol tested again yet..

Hmmmmm.

(Appologize for coming on mens board- but trying to learn as much as I can. That is why I was hoping you can post elsewhere too.).

Thanks..

Comment #5

Kim (kjenks) is a woman, and it happened to her. (Also, Kim, a low-carb diet has been shown to lower cholesterol and raise HDL, so it's conceivable that a higher-carb diet would do the opposite. Most people probably ate more carbs before NS, but not all.)..

Comment #6

That makes sense, thanks for explaining Robin. Not the situation for me, but I could see how it could be for someone else..

Mini - My doctor isn't worried about my cholesterol (It's borderline high, not through the roof.). She's more concerned that I lose the extra weight. When I'm done we'll retest and go from there..

Ryan and MiniDonk - Others have had this problem as well:.

Http://boards.members.nutrisystem.co...ht=cholesterol.

Http://boards.members.nutrisystem.co...ht=cholesterol.

Http://boards.members.nutrisystem.co...ht=cholesterol..

Comment #7

Oh I fasted. I didn't have a thing to eat after 6pm the night before and nothing to drink but water after 10 pm. Thanks for the advice and links. I go back in three months, will let you all know what happens...

Comment #8

Dogma- I was writing to Geller (op). I know Kjenks..

Kjenks- yes please let us know..

I will check out the other sites mentioned...

Comment #9

Ryan,.

I had the same thing happen a few weeks ago. My doctor said not to worry about it and continue a low fat diet. Cholesterol normal comes from the eating of meats, but I remember reading an article that stated this happens when people are trying to lose weight. The explination was that as the fat dissolves, it goes into the bloodstream as sugars and cholesterol. It did not make much scientific logic to me, but many of us saw this happen. I also would love to here from an expert on this!..

Comment #10

Hmmm Interesting. I had my physcial today and my doctor was thrilled about my weight loss. I had my fasting blood work on Monday. For the 1st time in my life I had to go on cholesterol medication. Total 252, LDL 174, HDL 35 and trig 216. I was disappointed about this and thought it was just me...

Comment #11

You said you wondered if it happened to women, too, so I was pointing out that a woman had already posted that it happened to her..

Bye, guys!..

Comment #12

Robin, you are in here all the time. Cut it out. The OP could have posted it on the general site if he wants input from ladies...

Comment #13

Oddly enough, my uncle was just put on a strict vegan diet to prevent heart failure and two months into said vegan diet all his cholesterol numbers spiked, so maybe it's true about the fat and sugar metablolizing into your bloodstream. May just be another way our bodies adjust...

Comment #14

Oh input is input. I just posted here cause it's where I post...

Comment #15

I think this is saying, we should not go on cholesterol medication until we are done and our bodies have a chance to adjust. I did not give you my number, but here are mine from 5/15.

LDL-P 1317 (borderline high).

LDL-C 151 (boderline high).

HDL-C 37 (should be greater than 40).

Triglycerides 77 (should be less than 150).

Total Cholesterol 203 (should be less than 200).

My doctor was worried about my liver because of previous lab result. This result was normal after I lost all of the weight. NSV!..

Comment #16

Don't apologize. You didn't do anything wrong, and neither did the other women who posted here..

Poly is just being a jerk...

Comment #17

Hell, I've been on cholesterol medication for almost 10 years. Every member of my family (both sides) has it so I can only assume I'm on it for life!..

Comment #18

I can understand that the guys need their place without a woman's input...I search the boards for new posts and thought this was interesting considering my appointment yesterday. Just was letting him know that he was not alone in the spike. I just need to be more concious of what forum I am posting it in. No foul no harm. And no more posts in the men's room..

Spraying some Testosterone to cover up my Estrogen as I exist the room...

Comment #19

That's what my doctor is thinking. Oddly enough, my liver tests have gone crazy since losing weight as well. It's another wait and see situation...

Comment #20

Hey don't worry about it, any help is welcome IMO...

Comment #21

It is good to have a female perspective from time to time, but the 1/2 page signatures should be deleted for this forum...

Comment #22

I agree with you, Bones .... women are annoying.*.

*'cept kjenks, of course..

Comment #23

Did you fast beforehand? If not, that can really throw off your results and you might want to be retested. (Even if you did, you might want to retest just to be sure.)..

Comment #24

Click Here to View All...

Nutrisystem Coupons:

1) Save over $50 on Nutrisystem meals
2) Get Free Shipping on Nutrisystem foods


This question was taken from a support group/message board and re-posted here so others can learn from it.

 

Categories:
Home | Diet & Weight Management | Vitamins & Supplements | Herbs & Cleansing |

Sexual Health | Medifast Support | Nutrisystem Support | Medifast Questions |

Web Hosting | Web Hosts | Website Hosting | Hosting |

Web Hosting | GoDaddy | Digital Cameras | Best WebHosts |

Web Hosting FAQ | Web Hosts FAQ | Hosting FAQ | Hosting Group |

Hosting Questions | Camera Tips | Best Cameras To Buy | Best Cameras This Year |

Camera Q-A | Digital Cameras Q-A | Camera Forum | Nov 2010 - Cameras |

Oct 2010 - Cameras | Oct 2010 - DSLRs | Oct 2010 - Camera Tips | Sep 2010 - Cameras |

Sep 2010 - DSLRS | Sep 2010 - Camera Tips | Aug 2010 - Cameras | Aug 2010 - DSLR Tips |

Aug 2010 - Camera Tips | July 2010 - Cameras | July 2010 - Nikon Cameras | July 2010 - Canon Cameras |

July 2010 - Pentax Cameras | Medifast Recipes | Medifast Recipes Tips | Medifast Recipes Strategies |

Medifast Recipes Experiences | Medifast Recipes Group | Medifast Recipes Forum | Medifast Support Strategies |

Medifast Support Experiences |

 

(C) Copyright 2010 All rights reserved.